The Family Policy Compliance Office is excited to announce the launch  of the new Student Privacy Website! This new website replaces both the Privacy Technical Assistance Center’s and the Family Policy Compliance Office’s sites.  The Student Privacy Website can be found at:  https://studentprivacy.ed.gov. Be sure to update your bookmarks accordingly!

Who is responsible for obtaining written consent from the parent or eligible student - the school or the community-based organization?

FERPA requires that the parent or eligible student “provide a signed and dated written consent” before a school or LEA discloses PII from a student’s education record, unless one of the conditions in § 99.31 of the regulations applies.  There is nothing in FERPA that would preclude a community-based organization from obtaining a signed and dated written consent as long as the consent: (1) specifies the education records that may be disclosed, (2) states the purpose of the disclosures; and (3) identifies the organization or other parties to whom the disclosure may be made.  34 CFR § 99.30(b).