What student records are schools required to disclose to military recruiters?

What student records are schools required to disclose to military recruiters?

A provision in the No Child Left Behind (NCLB) - section 9528 –  and the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 require, with some exceptions, the disclosure of directory-type information (students’ names, addresses, and telephone listings) to military recruiters, as well to recruiters from colleges and universities.  For more information see the joint guidance issued by ED and the Department of Defense: Joint Letter from Secretary Paige and Secretary Rumsfeld