The Family Policy Compliance Office is excited to announce the launch  of the new Student Privacy Website! This new website replaces both the Privacy Technical Assistance Center’s and the Family Policy Compliance Office’s sites.  The Student Privacy Website can be found at:  https://studentprivacy.ed.gov. Be sure to update your bookmarks accordingly!

Must the LEA have a written agreement with the community-based organization prior to disclosing PII from education records?

Yes.  The LEA must use a written agreement to designate the community-based organization as its authorized representative.  The written agreement must include certain mandatory components as described in § 99.35(a)(3)(ii) of the regulations.  The specific policies and procedures outlined in the agreement should be consistent with FERPA and all other applicable laws.)  For additional information, see § 99.35 of the regulations, Guidance for Reasonable Methods and Written Agreements by FPCO, and PTAC’s Data Sharing Agreement checklist.