May an SEA redisclose, on behalf of its LEAs, the education records of students in foster care placement to the students’ CWAs or tribal organizations that are legally responsible for their care and protection?

Yes.  An SEA may redisclose PII from the education records of students in foster care placement to a CWA or tribal organization that is legally responsible for the care and protection of the student.  The disclosure must be made on behalf of the LEA, as permitted under § 99.33(b)(1) of the FERPA regulations.