May a school disclose directory information to a community-based organization without written consent?

Generally yes.  FERPA allows schools that have adopted directory information policies to disclose properly designated directory information without consent on students whose parents (or eligible students) have not opted out of the disclosure of directory information.  See § 99.37(a).  However, if a school adopts a directory information policy specifying that disclosure of directory information will be limited to specific parties, for specific purposes, or both, then the school is required to limit its directory information disclosures to those specified in its public notice.  See § 99.37(d).