May an LEA non-consensually disclose PII from education records to a community-based organization in order to conduct an audit or evaluation of the school system’s education programs?

Yes.  FERPA’s audit or evaluation exception allows an LEA to designate a community-based organization as its authorized representative and disclose PII from education records without consent of parents or eligible students to audit or evaluate a Federal- or State-supported education program, or to enforce or comply with Federal legal requirements that relate to those education programs (audit, evaluation, or enforcement or compliance activity).  See 34 CFR § 99.35.  (This provision does not apply to individual schools that are not considered local educational authorities under State or local law.)