May an educational agency or institution disclose information over the phone?

May an educational agency or institution disclose information over the phone?

While FERPA does not specifically prohibit a school from disclosing personally identifiable information from a student’s education records over the telephone, it does require that the school use reasonable methods to identify and authenticate the identity of parents, students, school officials, and any other parties to whom the school discloses personally identifiable information from education records.   34 CFR § 99.31(c).