May a CWA or tribal organization redisclose PII from education records to other individuals or entities?

Yes, in some cases, FERPA does permit a CWA or tribal organization to redisclose PII from education records for a limited purpose.  Specifically, it provides that redisclosures may only be made to an individual or entity “engaged in addressing the student’s education needs” and authorized by such agency or organization to receive such disclosure and such disclosure must be consistent with the State or tribal laws applicable to protecting the confidentiality of a student’s education records.  20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(L).