How long does an educational agency or institution have to comply with a request to view records?

How long does an educational agency or institution have to comply with a request to view records?

FERPA requires that educational agencies and institutions comply with a request by a parent or eligible student for access to education records within a reasonable period of time, but not more than 45 days after receipt of a request.  Some States have laws that may require that parents and eligible students be granted access in a shorter time period.  34 CFR § 99.10(b).