Does a school have to explain or interpret education records when requested by a parent or eligible student?

Does a school have to explain or interpret education records when requested by a parent or eligible student?

FERPA requires that an educational agency or institution respond to reasonable requests for explanations and interpretations of education records.  34 CFR § 99.10(c).