The Family Policy Compliance Office is excited to announce the launch  of the new Student Privacy Website! This new website replaces both the Privacy Technical Assistance Center’s and the Family Policy Compliance Office’s sites.  The Student Privacy Website can be found at:  https://studentprivacy.ed.gov. Be sure to update your bookmarks accordingly!

Does FERPA require educational agencies and institutions to disclose PII from education records to CWAs or tribal organizations whenever requested?

No.  Congress created a new exception to FERPA under 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(L) that permits, but does not require, LEAs and schools to disclose PII from the education records of a student who is in foster care placement to CWAs or tribal organizations.  Further, under FERPA, an LEA or school may choose to disclose all or part of the education records it maintains on a student who is in foster care placement.  We encourage LEAs and schools to disclose the information from education records that a child’s welfare caseworker would need to effectively implement a child’s case plan and to ensure the child’s education needs are met.