The Family Policy Compliance Office is excited to announce the launch  of the new Student Privacy Website! This new website replaces both the Privacy Technical Assistance Center’s and the Family Policy Compliance Office’s sites.  The Student Privacy Website can be found at:  https://studentprivacy.ed.gov. Be sure to update your bookmarks accordingly!

Are there ways that a school or LEA may disclose PII from education records (other than directory information) to a community-based organization without obtaining written consent of the parent or eligible student?

Yes.  If the disclosure meets one of the exceptions set forth in § 99.31 of the regulations, a school or LEA may disclose PII from an education record of a student without consent to a community-based organization.  We note, however, that there are three exceptions to the written consent requirement that schools or LEAs most often consider when disclosing PII from education records to community-based organizations.  These exceptions are the “school official,” “studies,” and “audit/evaluation” exceptions (see 34 CFR §§ 99.31(a)(1), 99.31(a)(6), and 99.31(a)(3) and 99.35, respectively).