The Family Policy Compliance Office is excited to announce the launch  of the new Student Privacy Website! This new website replaces both the Privacy Technical Assistance Center’s and the Family Policy Compliance Office’s sites.  The Student Privacy Website can be found at:  https://studentprivacy.ed.gov. Be sure to update your bookmarks accordingly!

Are educational agencies and institutions required to notify parents and eligible students of their rights under FERPA?

Are educational agencies and institutions required to notify parents and eligible students of their rights under FERPA?

Yes.  Educational agencies and institutions must annually notify parents and eligible students of their rights under FERPA.  Specifically, schools must notify parents and eligible students of the right:  to inspect and review education records and the procedures to do so; to seek amendment of records the parent or eligible student believes are inaccurate and the procedures to so do; to consent to disclosures of education records, except to the extent that FERPA authorizes disclosure without consent; and to file a complaint with FPCO concerning potential violations.   Postsecondary institutions are only required to notify eligible students of their rights under FERPA.

Source: 34 CFR § 99.7